ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Jan 1 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
2
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 2 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Jan 2 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
3
4
5
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Jan 5 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Xiaojin Jiao PhD Defense 3:00 pm
Xiaojin Jiao PhD Defense
Jan 5 @ 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Xiaojin Jiao-PhD Thesis Defense 3:30 pm
Xiaojin Jiao-PhD Thesis Defense
Jan 5 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHYbyXiaojin JiaoAdvisor: Steve Blair Plasmonic enhancement of UV fluorescence Plasmonics relates to the interaction between electromagnetic radiation and conduction electrons at

Learn More
7
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 7 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Miguel Rodriguez Defense 12:00 pm
Miguel Rodriguez Defense
Jan 7 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Miguel Rodriguez-PhD Final Defense 12:00 pm
Miguel Rodriguez-PhD Final Defense
Jan 7 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHYbyMiguel RodriguezAdvisors: Cynthia Furse and Steve Blair Design of Lossy Antennas – Optical Crescent Nanoantennas and RF Implantable Antennas The invention

Learn More
8
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Jan 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
10
11
14
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 14 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
15
Scarpulla Group 2:00 pm
Scarpulla Group
Jan 15 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Jan 15 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
16
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 16 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Myers Group 12:30 pm
Myers Group
Jan 16 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Chem En Staff Meeting 2:00 pm
Chem En Staff Meeting
Jan 16 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
17
18
19
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Jan 19 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Andrew Merryweather 3:00 pm
Andrew Merryweather
Jan 19 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:00 pm
Mathews Group
Jan 19 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
21
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 21 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 2:00 pm
Chem En
Jan 21 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:30 pm
Mathews Group
Jan 21 @ 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm
22
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Jan 22 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Jan 22 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Jan 22 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
23
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 23 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Ahmad Zoubi’s Qualifying Exam 12:30 pm
Ahmad Zoubi’s Qualifying Exam
Jan 23 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Block 3:00 pm
Block
Jan 23 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
24
25
27
Harley Group 1:00 pm
Harley Group
Jan 27 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Digital IC Testing 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing
Jan 27 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
28
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 28 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 2:00 pm
Chem En
Jan 28 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Blocked by ECE 4:00 pm
Blocked by ECE
Jan 28 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
29
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Jan 29 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Chung Him Yuen Final Thesis Defense 12:00 pm
Chung Him Yuen Final Thesis Defense
Jan 29 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Chung Him YuenAdvisor: Behrouz Farhang Filterbank Multicarrier Techniques for RF and Underwater ChannelsThe use of multicarrier techniques has allowed

Learn More
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Jan 29 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Jan 29 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
30
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 30 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Jan 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Jan 30 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Blocked by ECE 2:00 pm
Blocked by ECE
Jan 30 @ 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
“High-Power Wind Energy Conversion Systems” 3:05 pm
“High-Power Wind Energy Conversi...
Jan 30 @ 3:05 pm – 5:05 pm
See this graduate seminar…
31
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Jan 31 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm