ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Dec 1 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
3
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Dec 3 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
“From Transistors to the Swarm: The Evolution of Design Methods and Tools in the last 35 Years” 3:05 pm
“From Transistors to the Swarm: ...
Dec 3 @ 3:05 pm – 3:55 pm
"From Transistors to the Swarm: The Evolution of Design Methods and Tools in the last 35 Years" @ Sorenson Molecular Biotechnology Building (SMBB) Auditorium - SMBB 2650 | Salt Lake City | Utah | United States
Univ. of Utah ECE Dept. Frontiers in Engineering Innovation Judd Distinguished Lecture Dr. Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli Buttner Chair Electrical and Computer Sciences University of California, Berkeley When: Wednesday, December 3, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Sorenson Molecular Biotechnology Building

Learn More
5
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Dec 5 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Dec 5 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Chem En 2:00 pm
Chem En
Dec 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
ChE Faculty Meeting 3:00 pm
ChE Faculty Meeting
Dec 5 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
6
7
8
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Dec 8 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
10
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Dec 10 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Yuying Zhang-PhD Final Defense 10:30 am
Yuying Zhang-PhD Final Defense
Dec 10 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Yuying ZhangAdvisor: Massood Tabib-Azar STEEP-SLOPE SWITCHING DEVICES AND THEIR MODELING Complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) technology is the dominate semiconductor technology.

Learn More
Transfer Student Orientation 1:00 pm
Transfer Student Orientation
Dec 10 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Recruiting Committee 3:00 pm
Recruiting Committee
Dec 10 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Under Grad Committee Meeting 4:00 pm
Under Grad Committee Meeting
Dec 10 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
11
PhD Proposal Presentation – William Lee 9:30 am
PhD Proposal Presentation – Will...
Dec 11 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Nuclear Research Mtg. 12:00 pm
Nuclear Research Mtg.
Dec 11 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Menon group mtg 2:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Dec 11 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Chetan Jayanthmurthy-MS Final Defense 3:00 pm
Chetan Jayanthmurthy-MS Final De...
Dec 11 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT THESIS DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFMASTER OF SCIENCE by Chetan JayanthmurthyAdvisor: Behrouz Farhang Analog Adaptive Notch Filter: Carrier Canceler This research work presents a novel way of realizing

Learn More
12
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Dec 12 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
13
14
16
Huajun She defense 11:30 am
Huajun She defense
Dec 16 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
Huajun She-PhD Final defense 11:30 am
Huajun She-PhD Final defense
Dec 16 @ 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Huajun SheAdvisor: Rong-Rong Chen SIGNAL PROCESSING TECHNIQUES FOR IMPROVING IMAGE RECONSTRUCTION OF PARALLEL MRI AND DYNAMIC MRI Magnetic Resonance

Learn More
ECE Staff Meeting 3:00 pm
ECE Staff Meeting
Dec 16 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
17
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Dec 17 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
ECE Group 12:00 pm
ECE Group
Dec 17 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
19
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Dec 19 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Dec 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Erik Gamez QE 2:00 pm
Erik Gamez QE
Dec 19 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
20
21
22
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Dec 22 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:00 pm
Mathews Group
Dec 22 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
23
24
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Dec 24 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
25
Menon group mtg 2:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Dec 25 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
26
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Dec 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
27
28
29
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Dec 29 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:00 pm
Mathews Group
Dec 29 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
30
31
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Dec 31 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm