ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Final exam period
Final exam period
May 1 – May 7 all-day
Final exam period
Mathews Group 8:00 am
Mathews Group
May 1 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
May 1 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
May 1 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
May 1 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
May 1 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
TA Exam Party 2:00 pm
TA Exam Party
May 1 @ 2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
May 1 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
2
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
May 2 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
May 2 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
May 2 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
3
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
May 3 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
May 3 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
May 3 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
4
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
May 4 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
May 4 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Bach Nguyen Comprehensive Exam 12:00 pm
Bach Nguyen Comprehensive Exam
May 4 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
May 4 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Chem En 2:00 pm
Chem En
May 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Andrew Merryweather 3:00 pm
Andrew Merryweather
May 4 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:00 pm
Mathews Group
May 4 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
May 4 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
5
COE Advisors Meetning 10:00 am
COE Advisors Meetning
May 5 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
May 5 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
TLT 12:00 pm
TLT
May 5 @ 12:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
May 5 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing
May 5 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
May 5 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
6
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
May 6 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
May 6 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Chem En 12:00 pm
Chem En
May 6 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
May 6 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Menon Group 3:30 pm
Menon Group
May 6 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
May 6 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
7
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
May 7 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Chem En Rachel 12:30 pm
Chem En Rachel
May 7 @ 12:30 pm – 3:00 pm
ECE Staff Meeting 3:00 pm
ECE Staff Meeting
May 7 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Sorenson Clinic 4:00 pm
Sorenson Clinic
May 7 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
May 7 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
8
Mathews Group 8:00 am
Mathews Group
May 8 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
May 8 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
May 8 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Menon Group 3:30 pm
Menon Group
May 8 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
9
10
11
Summer 2015 House Bill 60 registration
Summer 2015 House Bill 60 regist...
May 11 all-day
Summer 2015 House Bill 60 registration
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
May 11 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Tim Pruss PhD final defense 12:00 pm
Tim Pruss PhD final defense @ ECE Conference Room, Merrill Engineering Building (MEB) Room 3235
May 11 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Tim PrussAdvisor: Priyank Kalla Word-Level Abstraction from Combinational Circuits using Algebraic Geometry Abstraction plays an important role in digital

Learn More
Tim Pruss PhD final defense. 12:00 pm
Tim Pruss PhD final defense.
May 11 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:00 pm
Mathews Group
May 11 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
13
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
May 13 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 12:00 pm
Chem En
May 13 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
15
College of Law Graduation
College of Law Graduation
May 15 all-day
College of Law graduation exercises
Mathews Group 8:00 am
Mathews Group
May 15 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
May 15 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
May 15 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
16
17
18
Classes begin
Classes begin
May 18 all-day
Classes begin
First Session Classes: Classes begin
First Session Classes: Classes b...
May 18 all-day
First Session Classes: Classes begin
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
May 18 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 2:00 pm
Chem En
May 18 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:00 pm
Mathews Group
May 18 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
19
Grades available
Grades available
May 19 all-day
Grades available
Digital IC Testing 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing
May 19 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
20
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
May 20 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 12:00 pm
Chem En
May 20 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
21
22
Mathews Group 8:00 am
Mathews Group
May 22 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
May 22 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
May 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
23
School of Medicine Graduation Exercises
School of Medicine Graduation Ex...
May 23 all-day
School of Medicine Graduation Exercises
24
25
Last day to add without a permission code
Last day to add without a permis...
May 25 all-day
Last day to add without a permission code
Memorial Day holiday
Memorial Day holiday
May 25 all-day
Memorial Day holiday
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
May 25 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Mathews Group 4:00 pm
Mathews Group
May 25 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
27
First Session Classes: Last day to drop (delete) classes
First Session Classes: Last day ...
May 27 all-day
First Session Classes: Last day to drop (delete) classes
Last day to drop (delete) classes
Last day to drop (delete) classes
May 27 all-day
Last day to drop (delete) classes
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
May 27 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chem En 12:00 pm
Chem En
May 27 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
28
29
Mathews Group 8:00 am
Mathews Group
May 29 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
May 29 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
May 29 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
30
31