ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
3
10:00 am
Mar 3 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Faculty Candidate 2:30 pm
Faculty Candidate
Mar 3 @ 2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Sparsity and Low Rank for Robust Social Data Analytics and Networking” 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Sparsity and...
Mar 3 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Graduate Seminar - "Sparsity and Low Rank for Robust Social Data Analytics and Networking" @ Warnock (WEB) 1230
Dr. Gonzalo Mateos, Visiting Scholar Carnegie Mellon University When: Monday, March 3, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Warnock 1230 Abstract The information explosion propelled by the advent of personal computers, the Internet, and the global-scale communications has rendered

Learn More
6
Second Session Classes: Last day to drop (delete) classes
Second Session Classes: Last day...
Mar 6 – Mar 8 all-day
Second Session Classes: Last day to drop (delete) classes
Arn Stolp 9:00 am
Arn Stolp
Mar 6 @ 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Mar 6 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
Dr. Michael Hoepfner – CHEN 2800 12:00 pm
Dr. Michael Hoepfner – CHEN 2800
Mar 6 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Menon group mtg 1:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Mar 6 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
7
Jevermock Group 1:00 pm
Jevermock Group
Mar 7 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Toward Internet-like Energy Systems” 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Toward Inter...
Mar 7 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Graduate Seminar - "Toward Internet-like Energy Systems" @ Warnock (WEB) 1230
Dr. Masoud Honarvar Nazari, Post Doctoral Fellow Georgia Institute of Technology When: Friday, March 7, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Warnock 1230 Abstract In this talk, I will first discuss needs for transforming today’s fossil-fuel dependent and highly

Learn More
8
Spring break
Spring break
Mar 8 – Mar 17 all-day
Spring break
9
10
Second Session Classes: Last day to add, elect CR/NC, or audit classes
Second Session Classes: Last day...
Mar 10 – Mar 12 all-day
Second Session Classes: Last day to add, elect CR/NC, or audit classes
10:00 am
Mar 10 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
PhD Defense 1:00 pm
PhD Defense
Mar 10 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
14
Summer 2014 Admission/readmission deadline
Summer 2014 Admission/readmissio...
Mar 14 – Mar 16 all-day
Summer 2014 Admission/readmission deadline
PhD. Qualifying Exam 2:00 pm
PhD. Qualifying Exam
Mar 14 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
15
16
17
10:00 am
Mar 17 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “The Telecommunication Network” 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “The Telecomm...
Mar 17 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Graduate Seminar - "The Telecommunication Network" @ Warnock (WEB) 1230
Mr. Tom Armstrong, Chief Technologist for Broadband Communication Systems Applied Signal Technology – Raytheon Space and Airborne Systems When: Monday, March 17, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Warnock 1230 Abstract The Global Telecommunication Network touches our lives daily,

Learn More
ECE 1250 TA grading 4:00 pm
ECE 1250 TA grading
Mar 17 @ 4:00 pm – Mar 17 @ 8:00 pm
21
22
23
Summer 2014 Registration by appointment begins
Summer 2014 Registration by appo...
Mar 23 – Mar 25 all-day
Summer 2014 Registration by appointment begins
24
10:00 am
Mar 24 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
28
Daryl L Wadson PhD. Defense 11:30 am
Daryl L Wadson PhD. Defense
Mar 28 @ 11:30 am – 2:00 pm
Defense: D. Wasden 12:00 pm
Defense: D. Wasden
Mar 28 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Daryl WasdenAdvisor: Behrouz Farhang Filter Bank Multicarrier Spread Spectrum Communications Wireless communications pervade all avenues of modern life. The

Learn More
29
30
31
10:00 am
Mar 31 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Thesis Defense, Shekar Rakurty 1:30 pm
Thesis Defense, Shekar Rakurty
Mar 31 @ 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm