ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
4
Florian Solzbacher 10:00 am
Florian Solzbacher
Apr 4 @ 10:00 am – 10:30 am
Dr. Kevin Whitty, GSAC Meeting 1:00 pm
Dr. Kevin Whitty, GSAC Meeting
Apr 4 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Single Pixel Compressive Imaging with Metamaterials” 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Single Pixel...
Apr 4 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Graduate Seminar - "Single Pixel Compressive Imaging with Metamaterials" @ Warnock (WEB) 1230
Dr. Willie Padilla, Professor Dept. of Physics, Boston College When: Friday, April 4, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Warnock 1230 Abstract Metamaterials are artificial electromagnetic materials which have realized exotic electromagnetic responses including negative index of refraction and

Learn More
Mohammed Alam proposal defense 3:00 pm
Mohammed Alam proposal defense
Apr 4 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
5
6
7
10:00 am
Apr 7 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Spatially Distributed Structural Health Monitoring using Electrical Impedance Tomography” 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Spatially Di...
Apr 7 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Graduate Seminar - "Spatially Distributed Structural Health Monitoring using Electrical Impedance Tomography" @ Warnock (WEB) 1230
Bryan R. Loyola, Steven Paradise, Christopher Hall Sandia National Laboratories When: Monday, April 7, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Warnock 1230 Abstract The United States is facing a two-pronged infrastructure problem. Many new structures are being built with

Learn More
8
Technical Open House 6:05 am
Technical Open House
Apr 8 @ 6:05 am – Apr 8 @ 11:45 pm
The ECE Technical Open House will be held on Thursday, April 8, 2014. During the day, all graduating seniors will make presentations of their senior thesis projects. Approximately half of the students participating in the

Learn More
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Apr 8 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
11
Mathews Group 8:30 am
Mathews Group
Apr 11 @ 8:30 am – 10:00 am
12
13
Fall 2014 Registration by appointment begins
Fall 2014 Registration by appoin...
Apr 13 – Apr 15 all-day
Spring 2014 Registration by appointment begins
Summer 2014 Open enrollment
Summer 2014 Open enrollment
Apr 13 – Apr 15 all-day
Summer 2014 Open enrollment
14
10:00 am
Apr 14 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Cindy Furse 5:00 pm
Cindy Furse
Apr 14 @ 5:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 9:00 pm
17
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Second Session Classes: Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Second Session Classes: Last day...
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Second Session Classes: Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Mike Scarpulla 10:30 am
Mike Scarpulla
Apr 17 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Apr 17 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
Dr. Michael Hoepfner – CHEN 2800 12:00 pm
Dr. Michael Hoepfner – CHEN 2800
Apr 17 @ 12:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Menon group mtg 2:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Apr 17 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
19
20
21
10:00 am
Apr 21 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Shawn’s Group 1:15 pm
Shawn’s Group
Apr 21 @ 1:15 pm – Apr 21 @ 9:00 pm
22
Classes end
Classes end
Apr 22 – Apr 24 all-day
Classes end
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Apr 22 – Apr 24 all-day
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Apr 22 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
Proposal Defense 12:00 pm
Proposal Defense
Apr 22 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
ECE Senior Interview-Menon 3:00 pm
ECE Senior Interview-Menon
Apr 22 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
ECE 6962-001 Presentations 4:00 pm
ECE 6962-001 Presentations
Apr 22 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 22 @ 7:00 pm
24
Final exam period
Final exam period
Apr 24 – May 2 all-day
Final exam period
Anil Ramrakhyani PhD. Defens 9:30 am
Anil Ramrakhyani PhD. Defens
Apr 24 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Defense: Ram Rakhyani 10:00 am
Defense: Ram Rakhyani
Apr 24 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Anil Kumar Ram RakhyaniAdvisor: Gianluca Lazzi Design and Optimization of Efficient Magnetic Coils for Biomedical Applications Magnetic fields are

Learn More
ECE Senior Interview-Sensale 1:30 pm
ECE Senior Interview-Sensale
Apr 24 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Menon group mtg 2:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Apr 24 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Walling Group 3:30 pm
Walling Group
Apr 24 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
26
27
28
Meeting 8:30 am
Meeting
Apr 28 @ 8:30 am – 9:45 am
10:00 am
Apr 28 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
29
Brad Mager Defense 9:30 am
Brad Mager Defense
Apr 29 @ 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Defense: Mager 10:00 am
Defense: Mager
Apr 29 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT THESIS DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFMASTER OF SCIENCE by Brad MagerAdvisor: Neal Patwari Maintaining Accuracy of Device-Free Localization Systems in Changing Environments Device-free localization (DFL) systems are used

Learn More
Shreyas Payal 1:00 pm
Shreyas Payal
Apr 29 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
ECE Staff Meeting 3:00 pm
ECE Staff Meeting
Apr 29 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
30
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 30 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Jingru Zhou 12:00 pm
Jingru Zhou
Apr 30 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Stevens Research Meeting 12:00 pm
Stevens Research Meeting
Apr 30 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Qualifying Exam 1:30 pm
Qualifying Exam
Apr 30 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Blair group meeting 3:00 pm
Blair group meeting
Apr 30 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm