ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
IEEE Meeting 1:30 pm
IEEE Meeting
Apr 2 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
4
Graduate Seminar – “Single Pixel Compressive Imaging with Metamaterials” 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Single Pixel...
Apr 4 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Graduate Seminar - "Single Pixel Compressive Imaging with Metamaterials" @ Warnock (WEB) 1230
Dr. Willie Padilla, Professor Dept. of Physics, Boston College When: Friday, April 4, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Warnock 1230 Abstract Metamaterials are artificial electromagnetic materials which have realized exotic electromagnetic responses including negative index of refraction and

Learn More
5
6
7
Visitor from Georgia State University 9:30 am
Visitor from Georgia State Unive...
Apr 7 @ 9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Spatially Distributed Structural Health Monitoring using Electrical Impedance Tomography” 3:00 pm
Graduate Seminar – “Spatially Di...
Apr 7 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Graduate Seminar - "Spatially Distributed Structural Health Monitoring using Electrical Impedance Tomography" @ Warnock (WEB) 1230
Bryan R. Loyola, Steven Paradise, Christopher Hall Sandia National Laboratories When: Monday, April 7, 2014 at 3:05 p.m.Where: Warnock 1230 Abstract The United States is facing a two-pronged infrastructure problem. Many new structures are being built with

Learn More
Scarpulla Group 4:00 pm
Scarpulla Group
Apr 7 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 7 @ 6:00 pm
8
Technical Open House 6:05 am
Technical Open House
Apr 8 @ 6:05 am – Apr 8 @ 11:45 pm
The ECE Technical Open House will be held on Thursday, April 8, 2014. During the day, all graduating seniors will make presentations of their senior thesis projects. Approximately half of the students participating in the

Learn More
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Apr 8 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
9
IEEE Meeting 1:30 pm
IEEE Meeting
Apr 9 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
11
12
13
Fall 2014 Registration by appointment begins
Fall 2014 Registration by appoin...
Apr 13 – Apr 15 all-day
Spring 2014 Registration by appointment begins
Summer 2014 Open enrollment
Summer 2014 Open enrollment
Apr 13 – Apr 15 all-day
Summer 2014 Open enrollment
14
Scarpulla Group 4:00 pm
Scarpulla Group
Apr 14 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 14 @ 6:00 pm
16
IEEE Meeting 1:30 pm
IEEE Meeting
Apr 16 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Menon Group 2:30 pm
Menon Group
Apr 16 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
17
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Second Session Classes: Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Second Session Classes: Last day...
Apr 17 – Apr 19 all-day
Second Session Classes: Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Apr 17 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
GSAC Mtg 4:00 pm
GSAC Mtg
Apr 17 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 17 @ 6:30 pm
19
20
21
Scarpulla Group 3:00 pm
Scarpulla Group
Apr 21 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
22
Classes end
Classes end
Apr 22 – Apr 24 all-day
Classes end
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Apr 22 – Apr 24 all-day
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Apr 22 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
Mathews Group 1:00 pm
Mathews Group
Apr 22 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
23
IEEE Meeting 1:30 pm
IEEE Meeting
Apr 23 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Shawn’s Group 2:30 pm
Shawn’s Group
Apr 23 @ 2:30 pm – Apr 23 @ 9:00 pm
24
Final exam period
Final exam period
Apr 24 – May 2 all-day
Final exam period
Ribana Group 9:00 am
Ribana Group
Apr 24 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Defense: Ram Rakhyani 10:00 am
Defense: Ram Rakhyani
Apr 24 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Anil Kumar Ram RakhyaniAdvisor: Gianluca Lazzi Design and Optimization of Efficient Magnetic Coils for Biomedical Applications Magnetic fields are

Learn More
Senior Projects Meeting 10:45 am
Senior Projects Meeting
Apr 24 @ 10:45 am – 12:00 pm
Shawn’s Group 12:00 pm
Shawn’s Group
Apr 24 @ 12:00 pm – Apr 24 @ 9:00 pm
25
Shawn’s Group 1:30 pm
Shawn’s Group
Apr 25 @ 1:30 pm – Apr 25 @ 9:00 pm
26
27
28
ECE PCard Audit 8:00 am
ECE PCard Audit
Apr 28 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Scarpulla Group 4:00 pm
Scarpulla Group
Apr 28 @ 4:00 pm – Apr 28 @ 6:00 pm
29
Defense: Mager 10:00 am
Defense: Mager
Apr 29 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT THESIS DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFMASTER OF SCIENCE by Brad MagerAdvisor: Neal Patwari Maintaining Accuracy of Device-Free Localization Systems in Changing Environments Device-free localization (DFL) systems are used

Learn More
Alex Orange Qualifying Exam 2:00 pm
Alex Orange Qualifying Exam
Apr 29 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm