ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 1 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 1 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 1 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 1 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
2
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 2 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 2 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
ECE Staff Meeting 2:30 pm
ECE Staff Meeting
Apr 2 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Apr 2 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 2 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
3
Second Session Classes: Last day to withdraw from classes
Second Session Classes: Last day to withdraw from classes
Apr 3 all-day
Second Session Classes: Last day to withdraw from classes
Mathews Group 8:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 3 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Harley Group 10:00 am
Harley Group
Apr 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 3 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Apr 3 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 3 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Chem En 2:00 pm
Chem En
Apr 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
 
TA Exam Party 4:30 pm
TA Exam Party
Apr 3 @ 4:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 3 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
4
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 4 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 4 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 4 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
5
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 5 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 5 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 5 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
6
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Apr 6 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 6 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 6 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Chem En 2:00 pm
Chem En
Apr 6 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Andrew Merryweather 3:00 pm
Andrew Merryweather
Apr 6 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
“Networks, Networks, and Power System Blackouts” 3:05 pm
“Networks, Networks, and Power System Blackouts”
Apr 6 @ 3:05 pm – 3:55 pm
See this graduate seminar…
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 6 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
7
COE Advisors Meetning 10:00 am
COE Advisors Meetning
Apr 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 7 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 7 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Digital IC Testing 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing
Apr 7 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 7 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
8
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 8 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 8 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 8 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 8 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
9
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 9 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 9 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Apr 9 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 9 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
11
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 11 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 11 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 11 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
12
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 12 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 12 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 12 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
13
Summer 2015 Open enrollment
Summer 2015 Open enrollment
Apr 13 all-day
Summer 2015 Open enrollment
TOH Practice Sessions 8:00 am
TOH Practice Sessions
Apr 13 @ 8:00 am – 9:45 am
 
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Apr 13 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 13 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
TOH Practice Sessions 12:00 pm
TOH Practice Sessions
Apr 13 @ 12:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
James Hirst-MS final thesis defense 1:00 pm
James Hirst-MS final thesis defense @ Kennecott Building room 1019
Apr 13 @ 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT THESIS DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFMASTER OF SCIENCE by James HirstAdvisor: Berardi Sensale-Rodriguez Plasmonic Metasurfaces and Dynamic Beam-Steering at THz Frequencies To dynamically arbitrarily shape electromagnetic wavefronts has

Learn More
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 13 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
“Room Temperature Magnetometer Arrays for Brain Imaging in Behaving Animals and Humans” 3:05 pm
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 13 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
14
TOH Practice Sessions 8:00 am
TOH Practice Sessions
Apr 14 @ 8:00 am – 1:45 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 14 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 14 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TOH Practice Sessions 2:00 pm
TOH Practice Sessions
Apr 14 @ 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Digital IC Testing 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing
Apr 14 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 14 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
15
TOH Practice Sessions 8:00 am
TOH Practice Sessions
Apr 15 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
 
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 15 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 15 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
TOH Practice Sessions 12:00 pm
TOH Practice Sessions
Apr 15 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 15 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Sandia Group 4:00 pm
Sandia Group
Apr 15 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 15 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
16
“ECE 2015 Technical Open House” 11:00 am
“ECE 2015 Technical Open House”
Apr 16 @ 11:00 am – 9:00 pm
More…
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 16 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 16 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Apr 16 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 16 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
18
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 18 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 18 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 18 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
19
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 19 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 19 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 19 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
21
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 21 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 21 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Digital IC Testing 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing
Apr 21 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 21 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
22
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 22 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 22 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 22 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 22 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
23
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 23 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 23 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Apr 23 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 23 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
24
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Apr 24 all-day
Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Second Session Classes: Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Second Session Classes: Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Apr 24 all-day
Second Session Classes: Last day to reverse CR/NC option
Mathews Group 8:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 24 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
 
Harley Group 10:00 am
Harley Group
Apr 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
Mathews Group 10:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 24 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 24 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Walling Group 1:00 pm
Walling Group
Apr 24 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 24 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
EE Senior Interview-Bodson 2:30 pm
EE Senior Interview-Bodson
Apr 24 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
 
“Nano-Engineering of Photovoltaic Devices” 3:05 pm
“Nano-Engineering of Photovoltaic Devices”
Apr 24 @ 3:05 pm – 3:55 pm
See this graduate seminar…
Will Books 3:30 pm
Will Books
Apr 24 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 24 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
25
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 25 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 25 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 25 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
26
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 26 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 26 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 26 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
27
Nahata Group 10:00 am
Nahata Group
Apr 27 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 27 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 27 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 27 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
28
Menon Exam 9:00 am
Menon Exam
Apr 28 @ 9:00 am – 12:15 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 28 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 28 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
EE Senior Interview-Sensale 2:00 pm
EE Senior Interview-Sensale
Apr 28 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
Digital IC Testing 3:30 pm
Digital IC Testing
Apr 28 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
TA Exam Party 5:00 pm
TA Exam Party
Apr 28 @ 5:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 28 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
29
Classes end
Classes end
Apr 29 all-day
Classes end
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Apr 29 all-day
Second Session Classes: Classes end
Mathews Group 9:00 am
Mathews Group
Apr 29 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 29 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 29 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 29 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
30
Reading day
Reading day
Apr 30 all-day
Reading day
Chem En 11:00 am
Chem En
Apr 30 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
 
Chem En 1:15 pm
Chem En
Apr 30 @ 1:15 pm – 3:30 pm
 
Menon group mtg 3:30 pm
Menon group mtg
Apr 30 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
 
TVC accelerator meetings 5:00 pm
TVC accelerator meetings
Apr 30 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm