ECE Department Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Final exam period
Final exam period
May 1 – May 7 all-day
Final exam period
TA Exam Party 11:30 am
TA Exam Party
May 1 @ 11:30 am – 2:00 pm
 
Che En 3:00 pm
Che En
May 1 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
2
3
5
Harley Group 1:00 pm
Harley Group
May 5 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
8
Che En 3:00 pm
Che En
May 8 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
9
10
11
Summer 2015 House Bill 60 registration
Summer 2015 House Bill 60 registration
May 11 all-day
Summer 2015 House Bill 60 registration
Michael Hoepfner’s group meetings 12:00 pm
Michael Hoepfner’s group meetings
May 11 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Tim Pruss PhD final defense 12:00 pm
Tim Pruss PhD final defense @ ECE Conference Room, Merrill Engineering Building (MEB) Room 3235
May 11 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Tim PrussAdvisor: Priyank Kalla Word-Level Abstraction from Combinational Circuits using Algebraic Geometry Abstraction plays an important role in digital

Learn More
12
Harley Group 1:00 pm
Harley Group
May 12 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
Jinqi Wang-PhD final thesis defense 2:00 pm
Jinqi Wang-PhD final thesis defense @ Merrill Engineering Building (MEB) Room 2325
May 12 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Jinqi WangAdvisor: Ajay Nahata Liquid Metal-Based Terahertz Metamaterials Metamaterials have gained significant attention over the last decade because they

Learn More
14
15
College of Law Graduation
College of Law Graduation
May 15 all-day
College of Law graduation exercises
Che En 3:00 pm
Che En
May 15 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
16
17
19
Grades available
Grades available
May 19 all-day
Grades available
Harley Group 1:00 pm
Harley Group
May 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
21
22
Che En 3:00 pm
Che En
May 22 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
Moxtek 4:00 pm
Moxtek
May 22 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
23
School of Medicine Graduation Exercises
School of Medicine Graduation Exercises
May 23 all-day
School of Medicine Graduation Exercises
24
26
Harley Group 1:00 pm
Harley Group
May 26 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
28
29
Andrew Fisher PhD final defense 10:00 am
Andrew Fisher PhD final defense @ Warnock Engineering Building (WEB) room 1248
May 29 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
UNIVERSITY OF UTAHELECTRICAL AND COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT DISSERTATION DEFENSE FOR THE DEGREE OFDOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY by Andrew FisherAdvisor: Chris Myers Efficient, Sound Formal Verification for Analog/Mixed-Signal Circuits The increasing demand for smaller, more efficient circuits

Learn More
Che En 3:00 pm
Che En
May 29 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
30
31