Electrical and Computer Engineering Research


The department of the Electrical and Computer Engineering at the University of Utah provides a very active teaching and research environment. The rich structure of the department, including various research areas and laboratories, has created very dynamic academic areas covering cutting-edge topics such as Energy, Information and Communication Technology, MEMS and Solid-State Devices, Circuits and Systems, Advanced Computing schemes, Electromagnetic and Optics, Healthcare and Health monitoring, Control and Power systems. As a growing department, the department of Electrical and Computer Engineering provides an excellent research environment for both undergraduate and graduate students, to learn and build up a better skillset toward their future career.

Research Areas


Our world-class faculty in the department are actively engaged in teaching, research and service across a wide spectrum of areas within Electrical and Computer Engineering. Clicking on the research lab will take you to that research/faculty area’s/lab website and information. Clicking on the name will take you to their Faculty Activity Report website.

Faculty Within Research Areas


Communications, Image Processing, and Signal Processing

Faculty/Subgroups Description Lab
Communications
Rong-Rong Chen Electromagnetics (EM) Electromagnetics Research Lab
Behrouz Farhang-Boroujeny Multicarrier and MIMO communications
Image Processing
Neda Nategh Develop image processing and computer vision algorithms Vision Computation Lab
Dr. Tolga Tasdizen Image processing and pattern recognition Scientific Computing & Imaging Institute (SCI)
Information Theory and Coding
Mingyue Ji Information Theory, Caching, Communication and Computing
Signal Processing
Neda Nategh Statistical signal processing
Neal Patwari Statistical signal processing techniques to distributed networks Sensing & Processing Across Networks Lab

Computer Engineering and VLSI System Design

Faculty/Subgroups Description Lab
Electronic and Genetic Design Automation
Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon Development of reconfigurable logic architectures and digital circuits Laboratory for NanoIntegrated Systems (LNIS)
Priyank Kalla Automated synthesis and optimization
Ken Stevens Engineering Design
VLSI System Design
Erik Brunvand Computer architecture and VLSI systems
Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon Development of reconfigurable logic architectures and digital circuits Laboratory for NanoIntegrated Systems (LNIS)
Ken Stevens Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI)
Armin Tajalli Very wide band communication circuits and systems Laboratory of Circuits & Systems (LCAS)

Electromagnetics (Fields and Waves)

Faculty Description Lab
Douglas Christensen Ultrasound devices, physics and modeling
Cynthia Furse Bioelectromagnetics, Electromagnetic Simulation, Reflectometry on Live Electrical Systems Electromagnetics Research Lab
Benjamin Sanchez-Terrones Bioelectromagnetic devices for physiological monitoring Sanchez Research Lab
David Schurig Design, analysis and fabrication of metamaterials in frequency ranges from megahertz to petahertz
Berardi Sensale-Rodriguez Applied electromagnetics, electronic & optoelectronic devices and materials Terahertz Optoelectronics Research Group
Jamesina Simpson Electromagnetic phenomena at frequencies over 15 orders of magnitude Computational Electrodynamics Research Lab

Electronic Circuits and Systems

Faculty/Subgroups Description Lab
Analog and Mixed-Signal
Armin Tajalli Very wide band communication circuits and systems Laboratory of Circuits & Systems (LCAS)
Ross Walker Biomedical Circuits and Systems Integrated Sensor Systems Lab
Darrin Young Wireless Microsystems (Sensors and ASICs) Technology Wireless Microsystems Lab
Digital Circuits and Systems
Pierre-Emmanuel Gaillardon Development of reconfigurable logic architectures and digital circuits Laboratory for NanoIntegrated Systems (LNIS)
Ken Stevens Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI)
Radio Frequencies
Armin Tajalli Very wide band communication circuits and systems Laboratory of Circuits & Systems (LCAS)
Darrin Young Wireless Microsystems (Sensors and ASICs) Technology Wirless Microsystems Lab
Sensor Interfacing
Armin Tajalli Very wide band communication circuits and systems Laboratory of Circuits & Systems (LCAS)
Ross Walker Biomedical Circuits and Systems Integrated Sensor Systems Lab
Darrin Young Wireless Microsystems (Sensors and ASICs) Technology Wireless Microsystems Lab

Optics and Optoelectronics

Faculty Description Lab
Optics
Douglas Christensen Fiberoptic and guided wave sensors
Weilu Gao
Rajesh Menon Optical Nanotechnologies Optical Nanotechnologies Lab
David Schurig Near-field imaging, biological imaging, and invisibility cloaking
Optoelectronics
Steve Blair Application of optics/photonics to problems in biology and medicine
Sriram Krishnamoorthy Semiconductor optoelectronics Semiconductor Devices and Materials Lab
Mike Scarpulla Optoelectronic characterization of thin film photovoltiacs/devices Scarpulla Research Lab
Berardi Sensale-Rodriguez Applied electromagnetics, electronic & optoelectronic devices and materials Terahertz Optoelectronics Research Group
Gerald Stringfellow Fiber-optic communications systems and solar cells
Heayoung Yoon Local Electrical-Optical-Thermal Measurements Yoon’s NanoEngineering Group

Power and Control

Faculty Description Lab
Marc Bodson Modeling, identification, and control, with applications to aerospace and electromechanical systems Bodson Lab
Mingxi Liu Advancing engineering system applications with high social impacts and public benefits
Masood Parvania Cyber-physical resilience of power and energy systems U-Smart Lab
Mostafa Sahraei-Ardakani Development of enhanced software tools for power systems and interdependent infrastructure networks Ardakani Lab

Solid-State and MEMS

Faculty Description Lab
Hanseup Kim Integrated wireless MEMS/NEMS systems (sensors, actuators, circuits, energy harvesters), microfluidics Kim Research Group
Sriram Krishnamoorthy Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Devices and Materials Semiconductor Devices and Materials Lab
Carlos Mastrangelo Microfabricated systems that interface with biological structures Mastrangelo’ Lab
Mike Scarpulla Semiconductors and photovoltaics Scarpulla Research Group
Berardi Sensale-Rodriguez Applied electromagnetics, electronic & optoelectronic devices and materials Terahertz Optoelectronics Research Group
Florian Solzbacher Harsh environment MEMS Utah Nanofab
Massood Tabib-Azar Nano-electro-mechanical systems (NEMS) AMANDA Lab
Heayoung Yoon Nanomaterials and Devices Yoon’s NanoEngineering Group
Darrin Young MEMS Sensor Interfaces Wirless Microsystems Lab